Angie's Dance Academy earns Studio Spirit Award

Apr 07, 2017
Photo by: Donated ANGELS TEAM — From left to right, bottom to top, are Skye Parris, Katelyn Francis, Nicole Borges, Laurel Causby, Ella Grace Cathey, Casty Eller, Alivia Mehaffey, Kayla Justus, Addysen Kirkpatrick, Allie Roberts, Addison Wyatt.

SPINDALE — The Performing Troupes of Angie’s Dance Academy traveled to Spindale and competed with 10 other dance studios across the region. The academy received platinum ratings along with many overall placing trophies and judges’ choice awards.

Many routines from the academy were voted as audience choice favorites.

Angie’s Dance Academy earned the Studio Spirit Award, out of all studios participating, by demonstrating proper competition etiquette and respectable sportsmanship.

Angie’s Aces and Jr. Hip Hop Team include dancers ages 6-18 and who dance at the academy two to four days a week. The academy is under direction of Angie Henley and Hayley Justice, with assistance from Rebecca O’Quinn, Halie Gillett and Brittney Champion.

 

The Performing Teams of Angie’s Dance Academy full results from Masquerade National Dance Competition:

 

Aces Prep

“L.O.V.E.” – Gold

“Lookin’ Fierce” – Gold

Dancers Include: Sidney Barrett, Lily Contre, Chloe Crawford, Katie Friddle, Ada Gass, Abigail Gwan-Nulla, Morgan Hill, Rachel Truesdale and Ashley Robinson


Jr. Hip Hop Team

“Missy Mix” – Gold

Dancers Include: Sidney Barrett, Lily Contre, Chloe Crawford, Michaela Effler, Katie Friddle, Ada Gass, Abigail Gwan-Nulla, Morgan Hill, Bella Mauney, Jordan Sawyer, Addison Sorrells and Avery Waldrop.

 

Deltas

"Shoop Shoop” - Gold

“Best Friends” – High Gold

Dancers Include: Madison Andrews, Kennedy Cathey, Madison Dills, Eva Moskos, Riley Patterson, Lexie Underwood, Kendall Walker, Hartly Witmer and Samantha Wyatt.

 

Starlets

“Cowboys Sweetheart” – High Gold, Judges Choice Award

“Super Girls” – Gold

Dancers Include: Luci Ashe, Averi Beck, Savanna Bronczyk, Madeline Cooper, Abigail Fisher, Kallie Francis, Maty Mehaffey, Addison Messer, Isabella Mongelli, Keegan Reece, Emma Waldrop, Mila Wishart and Kingsley Wyatt.

 

T-Birds

“C’mon Everybody” – High Gold

“Something New” – High Gold

Dancers Include: Chloe Allison, Marla Curry, Savannah Dickerson, Chandler Lowery, McKinley Rhinehart, Danna Raffaelli, Madison Rickman and Landry Wilson.

 

Cadettes

“Sing with a Swing” – High Gold

“Glam” – Platinum, Callback Performance Winner

“Better Place” – Platinum, 2nd Place Overall Junior Gold Large Group, Audience Favorite Lyrical

Dancers Include: Kennedy Barker, Krista Bradley, Ella Cody, Kellie Ferguson, Ava Flowers, Grace Nickol, Mia Norton, Louci Thomason, Lily Turner, Maggie Webb and Emeri Wright.

 

Angels

“Black Roses” – High Gold, Favorite Lyrical Nominee

“Play That Sax” – Platinum, 2nd Place Overall Teen Gold Large Group

Dancers Include: Nicole Borges, Ella Grace Cathey, Laurel Causby, Casty Eller, Katelyn Francis, Kayla Justus, Addysen Kirkpatrick, Alivia Mehaffey Skye Parris, Allie Roberts and Addison Wyatt.

 

Top Guns

“Alive” - Platinum

“Grand Piano” – Platinum, Judges Choice Award, Audience Favorite Contemporary

Dancers Include: Jensen Buckner, Ciera Cogburn, Anna Darby, Ansley Goolsby, Sarah Haurey, Dalli Hensley, Alexia Kirkpatrick, Haley Manka, Kavender Grace Nelson, Kentley Nelson and Emily Rowland.

 

Rhythm Tap Team

“5-6-7-8 Clap” – Platinum, 3rd Place Overall Teen Gold Large Group

Dancers Include: Josh Borges, Nicole Borges, Jensen Buckner, Ella Grace Cathey, Laurel Causby, Ciera Cogburn, Anna Darby, Katelyn Francis, Ansley Goolsby, Sarah Haurey, Dalli Hensley, Kayla Justus, Kavender Grace Nelson, Kentley Nelson and Skye Parris.

 

Aces Hip Hop Team

“Let’s Fly” – Platinum, Audience Choice Favorite Hip Hop

Dancers include: Madison Dills, Eva Moskos, Riley Patterson, Lexie Underwood, Kendall Walker, Hartly Witmer,

Luci Ashe, Averi Beck, Savanna Bronczyk, Kallie Francis, Maty Mehaffey, Addison Messer, Isabella Mongelli, Keegan Reece, Emma Waldrop, Mila Wishart, Kingsly Wyatt, Chloe Allison, Marla Curry, Chandler Lowery, McKinley Rhinehart, Danna Raffaelli, Madison Rickman, Landry Wilson, Kennedy Barker, Krista Bradley, Ella Cody, Kellie Ferguson, Ava Flowers, Grace Nickol, Mia Norton, Louci Thomason, Lily Turner, Maggie Webb, Emeri Wright, Josh Borges, Nicole Borges, Ella Grace Cathey, Laurel Causby, Casty Eller, Katelyn Francis, Sydney Messer, Skye Parris, Allie Roberts, Jensen Buckner, Ciera Cogburn, Ansley Goolsby, Dalli Hensley, Haley Manka, Kavender Grace Nelson, Kentley Nelson and Emily Rowland.

 

Soloists from Angie’s Dance Academy

Ciera Cogburn – “4x4” – Platinum, 2nd Overall Senior Gold solo, and “Bang Bang” – High Gold, Parade of Stars Dancer

Josh Borges – “Detroit Rock City” – Platinum, 1st Overall Teen Green Solo

Kentley Nelson – “Rather Be” – Platinum, 3rd Overall Senior Gold Solo

Nicole Borges – “Trouble Me” – Platinum, 4th Overall Senior Gold Solo

Addison Wyatt – “Shake That” – High Gold, and “Brave” – High Gold, Judges Choice Award

Skye Parris – “Stop the Show” – Platinum

Dalli Hensley – “Ain’t no Other” – Platinum, 2nd Overall Teen Gold Solo, and “Better not Touch” – Platinum, Parade of Stars Dancer

Kavender Grace Nelson – “Let me Show Ya” – Platinum, 3rd Overall Teen Gold Solo, “Ready or Not” – Platinum, and “Werqin’ Girl” – Platinum, Parade of Stars Dancer

Ella Grace Cathey – “Shelter” – High Gold

Laurel Causby – “Let’s go Crazy” – High Gold

Anna Darby – “Rollin’ in the Deep” – High Gold

Madison Rickman – “Bruh” – High Gold

Marla Curry – “Girl in the Mirror” – Platinum, 2nd Overall Junior Green Solo

Chandler Lowery – “Lollipop” – Platinum, 1st Overall Junior Green Solo, Parade of Stars Dancer

 

Duet/Trios from Angie’s Dance Academy

Morgan Hill, Ada Gass, & Lily Contre – “Sweet Georgia Brown” – Gold

Lily Turner, Ella Cody, & Emeri Wright – “Charlie’s Angels” – Platinum, 5th Overall Junior Gold Duet/Trio

Kennedy Barker & Grace Nickol – “Another one Bites the Dust” – Platinum, 3rd Overall Junior Gold Duet/Trio

Dalli Hensley & Skye Parris – “Starships” – Platinum, 1st Place Overall Teen Gold Duet/Trio

Alivia Mehaffey & Addysen Kirkpatrick – “Snap Clap” – High Gold

Sarah Haurey & Ciera Cogburn – “Morning Rain” – High Gold, 3rd Overall Teen Gold Duet/Trio

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.