HCC to Participate in John G. Palmer Intercollegiate Woodsmen’s Meet at Forest Festival Day

By Haywood Community College | Sep 24, 2013

The Haywood Community College Woodsmen’s Team will compete in the 2013 John G. Palmer Intercollegiate Woodsmen’s Meet and Forest Festival Day held at the Cradle of Forestry on Saturday, October 5. The team will compete against Montgomery Community College, North Carolina State University, Penn State University Mont Alto, and Warren Wilson College.

Forest Festival Day is an annual event for the whole family where more than 80 traditional craftsmen, exhibitors, forestry students, and entertainers gather at the Cradle of Forestry to celebrate our forests and forest heritage. Highlights include wood carvers, weavers, a blacksmith, and the John G. Palmer Intercollegiate Woodsmen’s Meet.

Events start at 9 a.m. The Cradle of Forestry is located in the Pisgah National Forest near Brevard. The cost is $6 for ages 16 and up and $3 for youth ages 4 to 15. For more information, please call the Cradle of Forestry at (828) 877-3130.

 

7:45 am – 7:55 am               WELCOME

U.S. Forest Service & Haywood Community College (Visitor Center Auditorium)

7:55 am – 9:00 am                Quiz Bowl (Visitor Center Auditorium)

9:00 am – 10:00 am              Dendrology (Concurrent with Archery)

9:00 am – 10:00 am              Archery (Concurrent with Dendrology)

10:00 am –11:00 am             Team Log Roll

11:00 am – 4:00 pm              Orienteering (Contest conducted most of the day)

11:00 am – 11:30 am                        Horizontal Speed Chop (Female)

11:30 am – 12:00 pm           Water Boil

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm           Pulpwood Toss for Accuracy

12:30 pm – 1:15 pm             LUNCH

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm                Axe Throw (Concurrent with Pole Fell)

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm                Pole Fell (Concurrent with Axe Throw)

2:15 pm – 2:45 pm                Pole Climb (Concurrent with Chainsaw)

2:15 pm – 2:45 pm                Chain Saw Events (Concurrent with Pole Climb)

2:45 pm – 3:15 pm                Standing Block Chop

3:15 pm – 3:45 pm                Cross Cut Saw Events

3:45 pm – 4:15 pm                Single Buck (Concurrent with Bolt Split)

3:45 pm – 4:15 pm                Bolt Split (Concurrent with Single Buck)

4:15 pm – 4:45 pm                Horizontal Speed Chop (Male)

4:45 pm – 5:00 pm                Competition Field Clean Up (ALL Teams Required)

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm                BBQ Dinner/Awards Ceremony (Participants & Guests)

(Perkins Room, Schenck Education Center)

 

Every possible effort will be made to stay on schedule

If any event should finish early, the next event will immediately follow.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.