NCHSAA Football Playoffs

NCHSAA Football Brackets

Pisgah and Tuscola home for first round
By Staff Reports | Nov 09, 2013

CHAPEL HILL — Preliminary 2013 North Carolina High School Athletic Association football playoff brackets.  (Subject to change)

The Pisgah Black Bears (8-2) received a No. 4 seed in the Class 3-A West bracket and will host No. 13 seed Hickory (6-5) Tornados Friday night at Memorial Stadium.

The Tuscola Mountaineers (8-2) received a No. 7 seed in the Class 3-A West bracket and will host No. 10 seed Piedmont (7-4) Panthers Friday night at Weatherby Stadium.

 

3A West

#16 East Rowan (4-7) at #1 Morganton Freedom (10-1)

#9 Forestview (7-4) at #8 China Grove Carson (7-4)

**********

#12 Morganton Patton (7-4) at #5 Hibriten (10-1)

#13 Hickory (6-5) at #4 Pisgah (8-3)

**********

#14 West Rowan (7-4) at #3 South Point (11-0)

#11 North Gaston (6-5) at #6 Burns (10-1)

**********

#10 Piedmont (7-4) at #7 Tuscola (8-3)

#15 NW Cabarrus (6-5) at #2 Concord (11-0)

3A East

#16 Topsail (4-7) at #1 Havelock (11-0)

#9 Anson (5-6) at #8 Southern Guilford (6-5)

**********

#12 West Craven (7-4) at #5 Jacksonville (8-3)

#13 Burlington Williams (7-4) at #4 North Forsyth (6-5)

**********

#14 West Carteret (6-5) at #3 Eastern Wayne (8-2)

#11 Southern Nash (8-3) at #6 Swansboro (8-3)

**********

#10 Pittsboro Northwood (8-3) at #7 Eastern Alamance (8-3)

#15 Pikeville Aycock (4-7) at #2 Western Alamance (10-1)

**********

 

4AA East

#16 Morrisville Green Hope (5-6) at #1 Raleigh Wakefield (10-1)

#9 Raleigh Millbrook (8-3) at #8 Raleigh Leesville Road (8-3)

**********

#12 Wake Forest (8-3) at #5 Cary Panther Creek (9-2)

#13 Wilmington Laney (6-4) at #4 Southern Pines Pinecrest (10-1)

**********

#14 Raleigh Sanderson (6-5) at #3 Fayetteville Britt (8-3)

#11 Holly Springs (6-5) at #6 Garner (8-3)

**********

#10 Hope Mills South View (8-3) at #7 Durham Riverside (8-3)

#15 Fuquay-Varina (6-5) at #2 Apex Middle Creek (9-2)

4AA West

#16 Charlotte Vance (5-6) at #1 West Forsyth (10-1)

#9 East Forsyth (9-2) at #8 Greensboro Grimsley (5-6)

**********

#12 Charlotte Independence (7-4) at #5 Cornelius Hough (10-1)

#13 Charlotte Olympic (7-4) at #4 Matthews Butler (8-3)

**********

#14 Greensboro Page (6-5) at #3 Northwest Guilford (10-1)

#11 Richmond County (8-3) at #6 Lake Norman (8-3)

**********

#7 Charlotte Providence (7-4) at 10 West Mecklenburg (9-2)

#15 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (6-5) at #2 Charlotte Mallard Creek (11-0)

**********

 

4A East

#16 Wake Forest Heritage (6-5) at #1 Scotland (11-0)

#9 Southeast Raleigh (4-6) at #8 New Bern (8-3)

**********

#12 Clayton (7-4) at #5 Durham Hillside (8-2)

#13 Southern Alamance (6-5) at #4 Knightdale (9-1)

**********

#14 Fayetteville Smith (6-5) at #3 Greenville Conley (9-2)

#11 Greenville Rose (9-2) at #6 Fayetteville Pine Forest (10-1)

**********

#10 Northern Durham (3-8) at #7 Wilmington New Hanover (8-3)

#15 Fayetteville Cape Fear (6-5) at #2 Wilmington Hoggard (10-1)

4A West

#16 Alexander Central (5-6) at #1 Mooresville (10-1)

#9 Southeast Guilford (9-2) at #8 Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (8-3)

**********

#12 Huntersville Hopewell (6-5) at #5 High Point Central (8-3)

#13 Kannapolis Brown (7-4) at #4 Charlotte Catholic (9-2)

**********

#14 Winston-Salem Reagan (7-4) at #3 Mint Hill Rocky River (9-2)

#11 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (7-4) at #6 Watauga (8-3)

**********

#10 North Davidson (9-2) at #7 Asheville Roberson (4-7)

#15 South Caldwell (5-6) at #2 Greensboro Dudley (10-0)

**********

 

3AA East

#16 Western Harnett (4-7) at #1 Fayetteville Byrd (9-2)

#9 Wilson Fike (10-1) at #8 Lee County (9-2)

**********

#12 Corinth-Holders (7-4) at #5 West Brunswick (3-7)

#13 Fayetteville Sanford (4-7) at #4 Wilson Hunt (8-3)

**********

#14 Gray’s Creek (5-6) at #3 Cleveland (8-3)

#11 Rocky Mount (8-3) at #6 Orange (10-1)

**********

#10 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (8-3) at #7 Erwin Triton (9-2)

#15 Chapel Hill (4-7) at #2 Southern Durham (9-2)

3AA West

#16 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (4-7) at #1 Shelby Crest (10-1)

#9 Gastonia Ashbrook (8-3) at #8 Asheville Erwin (9-1)

**********

#12 South Iredell (8-3) at #5 Statesville (6-5)

#13 Asheville Reynolds (7-4) at #4 Monroe Sun Valley (7-4)

**********

#14 Eastern Guilford (7-4) at #3 Northern Guilford (9-2)

#11 Asheboro (7-4) at #6 Central Cabarrus (10-1)

**********

#10 Thomasville Ledford (7-4) at #7 Weddington (9-2)

#15 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (4-7) at #2 Asheville (9-2)

 

**********

 

2AA East

#16 SouthWest Edgecombe (5-6) at #1 High Point Andrews (10-1)

#9 Randleman (8-3) at #8 North Brunswick (8-3)

**********

#12 Saint Pauls (8-3) at #5 Jacksonville Northside (8-3)

#13 Hertford County (6-5) at #4 South Granville (9-2)

**********

#14 North Pitt (6-5) at #3 Washington (9-2)

#11 Greene Central (3-8) at #6 Bunn (7-4)

**********

#10 Franklinton (8-4) at #7 Kinston (6-5)

#15 East Duplin (5-6) at #2 Currituck County (9-2)

2AA West

#16 Monroe Parkwood (5-6) at #1 Franklin (11-0)

#9 Marshville Forest Hills (5-6) at #8 Sylva Smoky Mountain (7-4)

**********

#12 West Lincoln (7-4) at #5 Gastonia Huss (4-7)

#13 Claremont Bunker Hill (7-4) at #4 Ashe County (7-4)

**********

#14 Bandys (5-6) at #3 East Lincoln (7-4)

#11 Forbush (6-5) at #6 Maiden (10-1)

**********

#10 East Davidson (9-2) at #7 West Stokes (8-3)

#15 R-S Central (5-5) at #2 Monroe (9-2)

**********

 

2A East

#16 West Bladen (5-6) at #1 Elizabeth City Northeastern (9-2)

#9 Graham (5-6) at #8 Wilson Beddingfield (7-4)

**********

#12 Midway (9-2) at #5 Edenton Holmes (8-3)

#13 Fairmont (8-3) at  #4 Ayden-Grifton (5-6)

**********

#14 East Bladen (6-5) at #3 Clinton (7-3)

#11 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (5-6) at #6 Southwest Onslow (8-3)

**********

#10 Farmville Central (8-2) at #7 Eastern Randolph (7-4)

#15 Southern Vance (5-6) at #2 South Columbus (8-3)

2A West

#16 Lake Norman Charter (5-6) at #1 Winston-Salem Carver (10-1)

#9 Lincolnton (7-4) at #8 Thomasville (5-6)

**********

#12 Madison (6-4) at #5 Polk County (8-3)

#13 Hendersonville (5-6) at #4 Reidsville (9-2)

**********

#14 Brevard (5-6) at #3 North Wilkes (9-2)

#11 Mountain Heritage (7-4) at #6 Shelby (7-4)

**********

#10 Mount Pleasant (5-6) at #7 Black Mountain Owen (8-2)

#15 Surry Central (5-6) at #2 North Rowan (11-0)

**********

 

1AA East

#8 Spring Creek (3-8) at #1 Tarboro (9-2)

#5 East Carteret (5-6) at #4 Camden County (6-5)

**********

#6 Perquimans (5-6) at #3 Williamston Riverside (7-4)

#7 Gates County (4-7) at #2 Wallace-Rose Hill (9-2)

**********

#8 Clinton Union (3-8) at #1 Warsaw Kenan (10-0)

#5 Granville Central (7-4) at #4 Princeton (8-3)

**********

#6 Salemburg Lakewood (7-4) at #3 Louisburg (8-3)

#7 Rosewood (4-7) at #2 Whiteville (9-2)

1AA West

#8 North Moore (2-9) at #1 West Montgomery (10-1)

#5 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (7-4) at #4 North Stanly (8-3)

**********

#6 Walkertown (8-3) at #3 East Surry (9-2)

#7 East Montgomery (6-5) at #2 Mount Airy (8-3)

**********

#8 East Wilkes (1-10) at #1 Swain County (9-2)

#5 Bessemer City (6-5) at #4 Avery County (4-7)

**********

#6 Gastonia Highland Tech (1-10) at #3 Cherryville (5-6)

#7 Mitchell (1-10) at #2 Boonville Starmount (8-3)

**********

 

1A East

#8 Creswell (3-8) at #1 Plymouth (10-0)

#5 Pinetown Northside (6-5) at #4 Manteo (7-4)

**********

#6 Columbia (5-6) at #3 Northampton County (8-3)

#7 Chocowinity Southside (3-8) at #2 Pamlico County (7-4)

**********

#8 Northwest Halifax (1-10) at #1 Lejeune (10-1)

# 5 North Duplin (4-7) at #4 Weldon (4-7)

**********

#6 East Columbus (4-7) at #3 North Edgecombe (5-5)

#7 Rocky Mount Prep (2-9) at #2 Southeast Halifax (7-4)

1A West

#8 Chatham Central (2-9) at #1 Albemarle (8-3)

#5 South Stanly (3-8) at #4 Union Academy (5-5)

**********

#6 Winston-Salem Atkins (2-8) at #3 South Robeson (6-5)

#7 West Columbus (2-9) at #2 Community School of Davidson (4-7)

**********

#8 Rosman (3-8) at #1 Murphy (8-3)

#5 Elkin (6-5) at #4 Alleghany (6-5)

**********

#6 Andrews (4-7) at #3 Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson (8-3)

#7 Hayesville (4-7) at #2 Robbinsville (9-2)

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.